No. S–12–0166.
[…] We do not consider conflicting evidence presented by the defendant. We do not substitute our judgment for that of the jury; rather, we determine whether a jury could have reasonably concluded each of the elements of the crime was proven beyond a reasonable doubt. This standard applies whether the supporting evidence is direct or circumstantial.
Guerrero v. State, 2012 WY 77, ¶ 14, 277 P.3d 735, 738–39 (Wyo.2012), quoting Anderson v. State, 2009 WY 119, ¶ 6, 216 P.3d 1143, 1145 (Wyo.2009).
DISCUSSION
[¶ 19] The crime of arson in the second degree is set forth in Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6–3–102(a) (LexisNexis 2011): “A person is guilty of second-degree arson if he starts a fire or causes an explosion with intent to destroy or damage any property to cause collection of insurance for the loss.” Applying this statute in Mr. Montee's trial, the district court instructed the jury that the elements of the crime were as follows:
1. On or about the 13th day of February, 2011
2. In Laramie County, Wyoming
3. The Defendant, NICHOLAS M MONTEE
4. Started a fire