Montaplast of N. Am. v. Proper Tooling, LLC
[…] The order was entered to embody the parties' agreement regarding a schedule for delivery and payment. However, the trial court incorporated the parties' agreement into its order, and reserved the power to enforce the order in the future. "A trial court has inherent and statutory authority to enforce its orders." In re Moroun, 295 Mich.App. 312, 331; 814 N.W.2d 319 (2012). The dispute giving rise to this portion of the case directly concerned the schedule incorporated into the order and, therefore, the trial court had inherent authority to enforce the schedule. Id.; See also MCL 600.611 ("Circuit courts have jurisdiction and power to make any order proper to fully effectuate the circuit courts' jurisdiction and judgments."). Indeed, Montaplast does not dispute that it never actually was held in contempt.