CIVIL ACTION NO. 1:03-CV-668-DMR-JMR.
[…] Accordingly, a claim presented in federal court with different factual bases and legal theories than those presented in the same claim in the state courts does not constitute exhaustion. Burns v. Estelle, 695 F.2d 847, 849-50 (5th Cir. 1983). The exhaustion "requirement is not satisfied if the petitioner presents new legal theories or new factual claims in his federal application." Whitehead v. Johnson, 157 F.3d 384, 387 (5th Cir. 1998). See also Nobles v. Johnson, 127 F.3d 409, 420 (5th Cir. 1997), cert. denied, 523 U.S. 1139, 118 S.Ct. 1845, 140 L.Ed.2d 1094 (1998).
Section 99-39-21(1) of the Mississippi Code reads: "Failure by a prisoner to raise objections, defenses, claims, questions, issues or errors either in fact or law which were capable of determination at trial and/or on direct appeal, regardless of whether such are based on the laws and the Constitution of the state of Mississippi or of the United States, shall constitute a waiver thereof and shall be procedurally barred, but the court may upon a showing of cause and actual prejudice grant relief from the waiver."
Federal habeas courts are estopped from reviewing state cases applying an independent and adequate state procedural rule unless the petitioner can demonstrate cause and actual prejudice, which respondents submit petitioner cannot show. See Coleman, 501 U.S. at 750; see also Martin v.