22-CV-01423 (JLR)(SN)
[…] Plaintiff does not attest to any facts in the complaint regarding the number of employees at the Defendants' restaurant. However, her brief assumes a rate consistent with a small employer status. Br. at 14. Accordingly, the Court recommends that Plaintiff be compensated at the rate for small employers. See 12 N.Y.C.R.R. § 146-1.2(a)(1)(i)(b).
The New York minimum hourly wage for small employers during Plaintiff's employment was $15.00 in 2021. The federal minimum wage for this same period was $7.25 per hour. 29 U.S.C. § 206(a)(1)(C). The Court will calculate damages using the New York wage rate because it is higher. See 29 U.S.C. § 218(a) (“No provision of this chapter . . . shall excuse noncompliance with . . . a minimum wage higher than the minimum wage established under this chapter ....”)
See 12 N.Y.C.R.R. § 146-1.2(a)(1)(i)(b); History of the Minimum Wage in New York State, https://dolny.gov/history-minimum-wage-new-york-state.
2. Regular Rate of Pay
Defendants violated the FLSA and NYLL minimum wage provisions.