Montague v. Mayor & City Council of Balt.
[…] Consequently, the issue was not wholly unrelated to the summary judgment proceeding, as Father's brief may be read to imply.

Because the issue of good cause frequently arises in these cases in a defendant's motion for summary judgment, as it did in this case, we caution future litigants not to conflate the applicable standards. It is the circuit court's responsibility to find—or to not find—whether good cause exists. See CJP § 5-304(c) ("upon motion and for good cause shown the court may entertain the suit . . ."). The standard for this limited good cause inquiry is not the summary judgment standard of Maryland Rule 2-501—"no genuine dispute as to any material fact."