Monroe Cnty. Dep't of Human Servs. v. M.C. (In re M.C.)
[…] The circuit court spoke only in terms of M.C. "allegedly" taking her son's medication, leaving the record ambiguous as to whether the court believed that it had a sufficient evidentiary basis to find that she had in fact done so.

III. "Third Standard"

¶25 To support a commitment under the "third standard," the circuit court was required to make specific findings identifying "a pattern of recent acts or omissions" as manifestations of M.C. having an "impaired judgment" that created a substantial probability of physical impairment or injury to M.C. or to others. See WIS. STAT. § 51.20(1)(a)2.c; D.J.W., 391 Wis.2d 231, ¶40; C.B.O., Nos. 2021AP1955, 2022AP102, ¶28. Under the "third standard," "[t]he probability of physical impairment or injury is not substantial": "if reasonable provision for the subject individual's protection is available in the community and there is a reasonable probability that the individual will avail himself or herself of these services"; or if "the individual may be provided protective placement or protective services under" WIS. STAT. ch. 55. See § 51.20(1)(a)2.c.

¶26 The circuit court's expressly stated reasoning more clearly addressed the "third standard" than the "first standard."