Monroe Cnty. Dep't of Human Servs. v. M.C. (In re M.C.)
[…] The court then said, "For example, she ... allegedly took her son's medication and ... she has five children." The court reasoned that such behavior "certainly could endanger the kids if she's in a very manic state."

II. "First Standard"

¶19 Under the "first standard," the County bore the burden of demonstrating that M.C. had made a recent threat or attempt at suicide or serious bodily harm to herself. See Wis. STAT. § 51.20(1)(a)2.a. ("Evidences a substantial probability of physical harm to himself or herself as manifested by evidence of recent threats of or attempts at suicide or serious bodily harm."). The County does not identify any evidence before the circuit court suggesting that M.C. made a "recent ... attempt[] at suicide or serious bodily harm" to herself. See § 51.20(1)(a)2.a.