No. 23-0290
[…] See Warner v. Glass, 135 S.W.3d 681, 685 (Tex. 2004) ("The Legislature intended for Chapter 14 to reduce frivolous inmate litigation"). The legislature has reasonably concluded that inmates in either category should not be able to litigate on the public dime. Accordingly, Chapter 14 provides that a "court may dismiss a claim … if the court finds" the inmate’s "allegation of poverty" to be false or if the inmate’s underlying claims are "frivolous or malicious." § 14.003(a)(1)-(2); see also Warner, 135 S.W.3d at 685 ("Section 14.003 continues to give courts discretion to dismiss a ‘frivolous or malicious’ claim …." (emphasis added)). A claim is "frivolous or malicious" where, for example, "the claim is substantially similar to a previous claim filed by the inmate because the claim arises from the same operative facts." § 14.003(b)(4). Cf § 14.004(a)(2)(A) (requiring the inmate to state the "operative facts" of his previously brought actions). The same section also allows dismissal where "the inmate filed an affidavit or unsworn declaration required by this chapter [i.e., a § 14.004 affidavit] that the inmate knew was false." § 14.003(a)(3).
Absent from Chapter 14, however, is instruction on how courts should proceed when an inmate files a § 14.004 affidavit that (perhaps unknowingly to the inmate) is defective or otherwise incomplete.