No. 23-0290
[…] Assuming Monk must state this case’s operative facts (which I doubt), liberally construing his affidavit reveals that he did so by incorporating those facts by reference.
The other two actions were filed in the U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Texas. Monk indicated they were "pending," and by all indication that representation was true. It is not clear—and certainly this Court never has held—that a pending action is even relevant to the § 14.004(a) list. Again, § 14.004(a)(2)(D) anticipates the list indicating "the result of the action, including whether the action or a claim that was a basis for the action was dismissed as frivolous or malicious" under any source of law. (Emphasis added.)
The first is Monk v Massey, No. 5:22-cv-00098-RWS-JBB, 2023 WL 9110925 (E.D. Tex. Aug. 11, 2023) (recommending dismissal in part), rec. adopted, 2023 WL 8369474 (E.D. Tex. Dec. 4, 2023), from which Monk has taken an interlocutory appeal.