McLean v. Livingston
[…] Id. §§ 14.004, .006(f). The statute details when a claim may be dismissed based on the information provided by the inmate in the Chapter 14 filings, but the statute does not address the failure to file either the declaration of prior actions or the certified copy of the inmate's trust account statement altogether. See id. §§ 14.001–.014. We must determine whether the court of appeals must give an inmate an opportunity to cure a Chapter 14 filing defect before the court can dismiss the appeal. We hold that the court of appeals must allow the inmate an opportunity to amend his filings.

Section 14.003 states:

(a) A court may dismiss a claim, either before or after service of process, if the court finds that:

(1) the allegation of poverty in the affidavit or unsworn declaration is false;

(2) the claim is frivolous or malicious; or

(3) the inmate filed an affidavit or unsworn declaration ... that the inmate knew was false.

(b) In determining whether a claim is frivolous or malicious, the court may consider whether:

(1) the claim's realistic chance of ultimate success is slight;

(2) the claim has no arguable basis in law or in fact;

(3) it is clear that the party cannot prove facts in support of the claim; or

(4) the claim is substantially similar to a previous claim filed by the inmate because the claim arises from the same operative facts.

(c) In determining whether Subsection (a) applies, the court may hold a hearing.

Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 14.003.