No. 96304-5
[…] Robert Steven Mahler, Polsinelli PC, 1000 2nd Avenue, Suite 3500, Seattle, WA 98104-1086, Joyce G. Mazero, Polsinelli PC, 2950 N. Harwood Street, Suite 2100, Dallas, TX 75201, Leonard H. MacPhee, Polsinelli PC, 1401 Lawrence Street, Suite 2300, Denver, CO 80202, for Amicus Curiae (MSA Worldwide).
WIGGINS, J. ¶1 The United States District Court for the Western District of Washington asks us to answer two certified questions about the meaning of "fair and reasonable price" in RCW 19.100.180(2)(d), part of the Franchise Investment Protection Act (FIPA):
[ (1) ] For purposes of FIPA's prohibition on selling "to a franchisee any product or service for more than a fair and reasonable price" ( RCW 19.100.180(2)(d) ), may the franchisee rely on the price at which the franchisor is able to obtain the product or service in the absence of evidence indicating that the price was not a true market price?