NO. C15-1215RSL
[…] MAK, LLC, 663 F.3d 1080, 1087 (9th Cir. 2011) ("FIPA does not specify a remedy for a violation of the bill of rights, but a franchisee may bring an action under Washington's Consumer Protection Act based on a FIPA violation."); BP W. Coast Prods., LLC v. Shalabi, C11-1341MJP, 2010 WL 2277843, at *8 (W.D. Wash. June 14, 2012) ("The CPA itself provides the sole cause of action to enforce violations of these provisions of . . . FIPA."). The one exception is Saleemi v. Doctors's Assocs., Inc., 176 Wn.2d 368, 386 (2013), in which the Washington Supreme Court awarded attorney's fees under RCW 19.100.190(3) for a bill of rights violation. No analysis is provided. The Court finds that the statute unambiguously limits liability for damages, rescission, and attorney's fees under FIPA to "any person who sells or offers to sell a franchise in violation of this chapter." Because Brewer has shown that Money Mailer violated FIPA's bill of rights and has not accused it of violations in the offering or selling of the franchise, there is no direct cause of action under FIPA.
C. Consumer Protection Act