NO. C15-1215RSL
[…] Brewer argues that he has a direct cause of action under both FIPA and the CPA for violations of RCW 19.100.180(2). Money Mailer maintains that FIPA provides a remedy only where the violation arises from the sale of or offer to sell a franchise and that a violation of a right or prohibition under RCW 19.100.180 gives rise to a potential claim under the CPA, not FIPA.
FIPA declares that a violation of RCW 19.100.180(2), such as occurred here, is an unfair or deceptive act or practice for purposes of the CPA. RCW 19.100.190(1). No other remedy is specified. On the other hand, a suit for damages, treble damages, and/or recision can be brought under FIPA where a person "sells or offers to sell a franchise in violation of this chapter . . . ." RCW 19.100.190(2) and (3). The language of the statute therefore suggests that the remedy varies with the nature of the violation.