Record No. 0035-97-2
[…] Accepting Mondido's argument, even if the fact finder chose to disbelieve the most incriminating aspects of Lucas' testimony, the evidence proved that Mondido did not solely intend to accommodate Lucas in locating a drug seller because she assisted her son in finding a person to purchase his drugs "for profit." Accordingly, the trial court did not err in refusing to grant an instruction on accommodation distribution. Thus, we affirm the conviction.
Affirmed.
Code § 18.2-248.1(a)(3) provides a reduced penalty where the distribution of a controlled substance is made "only as an accommodation to another individual . . . and not with the intent to profit thereby from any consideration received or expected nor to induce the recipient or intended recipient of the controlled substance to use or become addicted to or dependent upon such controlled substance." Because the evidence supported Geraldine B. Mondido's request for an accommodation instruction, I dissent.
"[T]he appropriate standard of review requires that we view the evidence with respect to the refused instruction in the light most favorable" to Mondido. Boone v.