FREDERICK LEWIS MONCREA v. COMMONWEALTH OF VIRGINIA
[…] First Va. Mortg. & Real Estate Inv. Trust, 221 Va. 134, 138 (1980) ("On appeal, though taking the same general position as in the trial court, an appellant may not rely on reasons which could have been but were not raised for the benefit of the lower court.").
II. Supervised Probation
Moncrea also argues, "The Circuit Court erred by imposing a period of supervised probation beyond that authorized by Va. Code sec. 19.2-303." Moncrea contends that his sentencing order is void ab initio, and, therefore, can be challenged for the first time now on appeal.
Code § 19.2-303 states, "After conviction, whether with or without jury, the court may suspend imposition of sentence or suspend the sentence in whole or part and in addition may place the defendant on probation under such conditions as the court shall determine."