Momah v. Huntington Hosp.
[…] However, the remaining defendants have failed to execute the stipulation. Dr. Shareeff now moves for an order discontinuing the action as against himself. No papers were submitted in opposition.

Pursuant to CPLR 3217 (a), a plaintiff may voluntarily discontinue an action against a party by filing with the Clerk of the Court a written stipulation signed by the attorneys of record for all of the parties. The Court, as a matter of discretion, also has the authority under CPLR 3217 (b), which provides that "an action shall not be discontinued by a party asserting a claim except under order of the court and upon terms and conditions, as the court deems proper. After the cause of action has been submitted to the court or jury to determine the facts the court may not order an action discontinued except upon the stipulation of all the parties appearing in the action."