Molthan v. Director of Revenue
[…] Hampton v. Director of Revenue, 22 S.W.3d 217, 220 (Mo.App. 2000). So long as the trial court's determination is supported by substantial evidence, we will affirm, regardless of whether we would have reached the same result. Endsley, 6 S.W.3d at 165.

DISCUSSION

Was there substantial evidence to support the finding that the state failed to prove that Molthan was driving?

§ 302.505 RSMo Cum.Supp. 1999 provides in relevant part:

The department shall suspend or revoke the license of any person upon its determination that the person was arrested upon probable cause to believe such person was driving a motor vehicle while the alcohol concentration in the person's blood, breath, or urine was ten-hundredths of one percent or more by weight, based on the definition of alcohol concentration in section 302.500. (Emphasis added)

The thrust of the Director's argument is that it meets its burden by proving that Molthan was in fact intoxicated and that the officer arrested him upon probable cause to believe he was driving.