No. WD 59189
[…] Joint Committee on Legislative Research, 956 S.W.2d 228, 230-31 (Mo. banc 1997).
The burden of proving that Respondent was "operating" the vehicle rested with Appellant, who was required to establish by a preponderance of the evidence that Respondent was "driving" a vehicle pursuant to one of the circumstances set forth in section 302.505. Molthan v. Director of Revenue, 32 S.W.3d 643, 646 (Mo.App.W.D. 2000). In this case, Appellant sought to prove that Respondent was "driving a motor vehicle while the alcohol concentration in the person's blood, breath, or urine was ten-hundredths of one percent or more by weight." Section 302.505.1, RSMo Cum. Supp. 1998.
All statutory references are to RSMo 2000, unless otherwise noted.