Moline v. Sec'y, Fla. Dep't of Corr.
[…] Ex. B at 119-21, and the Presentence Investigation Report, see Resp. Ex. N at 812-19.

As previously quoted, the trial judge also found that, under Florida Statutes section 921.0016(3)(p), Moline "is not amenable to rehabilitation or supervision, as evidenced by the escalating pattern of criminal conduct," as described in Florida Statutes section 921.001(8). Resentencing Tr. at 910-11. Describing what constitutes an "escalating pattern," the Florida Supreme Court stated:

Florida Statutes section 921.001(8)(1995) states: "A sentence may be imposed outside the guidelines based on credible facts, proven by a preponderance of the evidence, which demonstrate that the defendant's prior record, including offenses for which adjudication was withheld and the current criminal offense for which the defendant is being sentenced, indicate an escalating pattern of criminal conduct. The escalating pattern of criminal conduct may be evidenced by a progression from nonviolent to violent crimes, a progression of increasingly violent crimes, or a pattern of increasingly serious criminal activity."

We recognize that section 921.001(8), Florida Statutes (1987), authorizes departure from the sentencing guidelines "when credible facts . . . demonstrate that the defendant's prior record . . . and the current criminal offense for which the defendant is being sentenced indicate an escalating pattern of criminal conduct." Section 921.001(8) also provides that this escalating pattern may be evidenced by a "progression from nonviolent to violent crimes or a progression of increasingly violent crimes." However, this Court has construed this provision as not necessarily requiring a violent progression.