No. H050669
[…] [Citations.].’ " (Jackson v. Superior Court (2018) 25 Cal.App.5th 515, 537, 235 Cal.Rptr.3d 896.)
B. Criminal defendants have a right to an individual interpreter at a preliminary examination
[13] In California "[t]he right to an interpreter has its underpinnings in a number of state and federal constitutional rights." (Romero, supra, 44 Cal.4th at p. 410, 79 Cal.Rptr.3d 334, 187 P.3d 56.) Specifically, article I section 14 of the California Constitution provides that, "[a] person unable to understand English who is charged with a crime has a right to an interpreter throughout the proceedings." (Cal. Const., art. I § 14.) The right to an interpreter implicates several constitutional interests, including "the right of a defendant to due process, to confrontation, to effective assistance of counsel, and to be present at trial." (People v.