Molina v. John Jay Inst. for Justice
[…] Because the NYFCA was modeled on the federal FCA, courts regularly rely on federal law when interpreting the NYFCA. To state a claim for retaliation under the FCA and NYFCA, a plaintiff must demonstrate that “(1) he engaged in activity protected under the statute, (2) the employer was aware of such activity, and (3) the employer took adverse action against him because he engaged in the protected activity.”

See 31 U.S.C. § 3730(b)(1) (“A person may bring a civil action for a violation of section 3729 for the person and for the United States Government. The action shall be brought in the name of the Government.”); N.Y. State Fin. Law § 190(2)(a) (permitting qui tam civil actions to be brought “on behalf of the person and the people of the state of New York or a local government.”).

See, e.g., Dhaliwal v. Salix Pharms., Ltd., 752 Fed.Appx. 99, 100 (2d Cir. 2019) (“[B]ecause ‘[t]he NYFCA follows the federal False Claims Act,' New York courts ‘look toward federal law when interpreting the New York act.'”); New York ex rel. Khurana v.