20 Civ. 10495 (KPF)
[…] See N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 8-107(11-a)(b) (2018); see also 47 R.C.N.Y. § 2-04(e)(2) (detailing the Fair Chance Process).
Pursuant to Article 23-A, an employer cannot withdraw a conditional offer because of the applicant's criminal record, unless the employer can: (i) draw a direct relationship between the applicant's criminal record and the prospective job; or (ii) show that employing the applicant “would involve an unreasonable risk to property or to the safety or welfare of specific individuals or the general public.” N.Y. Correct. Law § 752. Before concluding that a direct relationship or unreasonable risk exists because of an applicant's criminal history, Article 23-A requires prospective employers to consider eight factors:
[i] The public policy of [New York] ... to encourage the licensure and employment of persons previously convicted of one or more criminal offenses; [ii] The specific duties and responsibilities necessarily related to the license or employment sought or held by the person; [iii] The bearing, if any, the criminal offense or offenses for which the person was previously convicted will have on his fitness or ability to perform one or more such duties or responsibilities; [iv] The time which has elapsed since the occurrence of the criminal offense or offenses; [v] The age of the person at the time of occurrence of the criminal offense or offenses; [vi] The seriousness of the offense or offenses; [vii] Any information produced by the person, or produced on his behalf, in regard to his rehabilitation and good conduct; [and viii] The legitimate interest of the public agency or private employer in protecting property, and the safety and welfare of specific individuals or the general public.
N.Y. Correct. Law § 753; see also 47 R.C.N.Y. § 2-04(e)(1). 12