Molesky v. T & S Investments, Inc.
[…] Pointing to evidence establishing that defendant Awoniyi has no ownership interest in T&S, defendants contend “[t]here was not a scintilla of evidence produced that could serve as a basis for imposing liability on [him].” We agree. Even if, as alleged in plaintiff’s first amended complaint, Awoniyi attempted to cancel the escrow by signing the escrow instructions, we fail to see how the court could properly order a person having no ownership interest in T&S to deliver clear title of the property to plaintiff.

Civil Code section 3390 provides that certain obligations cannot be specifically enforced, including, “[a]n agreement to perform an act which the party has not power lawfully to perform when required to do so[.]” Thus, even though, on the record before us, no effort was previously made by defense counsel to ensure Awoniyi is dismissed from the case, in light of Civil Code section 3390, we see no alternative but to do so now.