370949 371184
[…] DaBaja, 191 Mich.App. at 289.
Turning now to MCR 3.205(A), the question here is whether the child-custody issues raised in the Kent County divorce case arose under "separate jurisdictional grounds" from the childcustody issues that were already pending in the Ottawa County separate-maintenance case. We conclude that they did not. MCL 552.16(1) authorizes a court "[u]pon annulling a marriage or entering a judgment of divorce or separate maintenance" to "enter the orders it considers just and proper concerning the care, custody, and . . . support of a minor child of the parties."