370949 371184
[…] "In Michigan, there is no common-law authority to grant a judgment of divorce. The jurisdiction of the circuit courts in matters of divorce is strictly statutory." Stamadianos v Stamadianos, 425 Mich. 1, 5; 385 N.W.2d 604 (1986); see also Herp v Herp, 254 Mich. 33, 36; 235 N.W. 850 (1931). MCL 552.6(1) states, in part: "A complaint for divorce may be filed in the circuit court upon the allegation that there has been a breakdown of the marriage relationship to the extent that the objects of matrimony have been destroyed and there remains no reasonable likelihood that the marriage can be preserved." A circuit court's authority to order separate maintenance is also conferred by statute: "An action for separate maintenance may be filed in the circuit court in the same manner and on the same grounds as an action for divorce." MCL 552.7(1).