1-22-1735
[…] Because Mokkapat's August 24, 2021, appeal was improper, jurisdiction never vested with this court and the circuit court retained jurisdiction over Mokkapat's case. Accordingly, the circuit court's December 8, 2021, order is not void, and the trial court properly dismissed Mokkapat's section 21401 petition as well as denied his motion to reconsider such dismissal.
¶ 24 Under the same rationale, we also reject Mokkapat's argument that the trial court lacked jurisdiction under section 2-301 of the Code of Civil procedure. 735 ILCS 5/2-301 (eff Jan. 1, 2018). Under section 2-301(a), a party may "object to the court's jurisdiction over the party's person, either on the ground that the party is not amenable to process of a court of this State or on the ground of insufficiency of process." However, Mokkapat never asserted that the court lacked jurisdiction over his person, nor could he as he is the plaintiff who commenced this action. Therefore, we find his bare assertion that section 2-301 supports his position on appeal is without merit.