Mojdeh M. v. Jamshid A.
[…] (Social Services Law § 111–I[2][b] ).

Domestic Relations Law section 240 1–b (b)(5)(iii) further defines gross income. “[T]o the extent not already included in gross income in clauses (I) and (ii) of this subparagraph, the amount of income or compensation voluntarily deferred and income received, if any, from the following sources:

(A) workers' compensation,

(B) disability benefits,

(C) unemployment insurance benefits,

(D) social security benefits,

(E) veterans benefits,

(F) pensions and retirement benefits,

(G) fellowships and stipends, and

(H) annuity payments;”

It is well established that maintenance payments are properly considered income for the recipient spouse for the purpose of determining a final child support award ( see Lee v. Lee, 18 A.D.3d 508, 795 N.Y.S.2d 283 [2 Dept., 2005]; see also Krukenkamp v.