Mojdeh M. v. Jamshid A.
[…] Detmer, 248 A.D.2d 582, 669 N.Y.S.2d 911;Youngkrans v. Youngkrans, 245 A.D.2d 1142, 667 N.Y.S.2d 540).”] ).

Conclusion

Equitable distribution shall be effectuated and the payment of maintenance is directed in this trial decision. The Family Court shall have concurrent jurisdiction with regard to custody, visitation, maintenance and child support. The wife shall have the right to use her maiden or prior surname if she so chooses.

This court reiterates that pursuant to Domestic Relations Law section 255,

both parties are on notice “... that once the judgment is signed, a party thereto may or may not be eligible to be covered under the other party's health insurance plan, depending on the terms of the plan.” (Domestic Relation Law § 255). A copy of this decision is being mailed to both parties.