Mojdeh M. v. Jamshid A.
[…] Upon the cessation of the maintenance obligation, the wife shall designate the child the irrevocable beneficiary until her child support obligation ceases or the death of either of the parties or the child. If he obtains employments, he must secure life insurance to secure his child support obligation.

Health Insurance

Pursuant to Domestic Relations Law section 255, both parties are on notice “... that once the judgment is signed, a party thereto may or may not be eligible to be covered under the other party's health insurance plan, depending on the terms of the plan” (DRL 255).

In the event that either party maintains health insurance for the benefit of their spouse, the other party may be entitled to health insurance through a COBRA option, or otherwise may be required to secure their own health insurance.