Mojdeh M. v. Jamshid A.
[…] Gahagan, 51 A.D.3d 863, 859 N.Y.S.2d 218 [2 Dept., 2008] [”[A]n attorney's failure to provide written, itemized bills at least every 60 days pursuant to 22 NYCRR 1400.2 will also preclude collection of a fee. The failure to abide by these rules, promulgated to address abuses in the practice of matrimonial law and to protect the public, will result in preclusion from recovering such legal fees.] ).

Domestic Relations Law section 237(d) defines expenses that can be awarded. It “... shall include, but shall not be limited to, accountant fees, appraisal fees, actuarial fees, investigative fees and other fees and expenses that the court may determine to be necessary to enable a spouse to carry on or defend an action or proceeding under this section. The wife's request for expert expenses is similarly denied. The wife is the monied spouse. The expenses expended are not extraordinary expenses.