Mojdeh M. v. Jamshid A.
[…] Elnomany, 76 A.D.3d 520, 521, 906 N.Y.S.2d 586 [2 Dept.,2010]; see also Alper v. Alper, 77 A.D.3d 694, 909 N.Y.S.2d 131 [2 Dept.,2010]; Johnson v. Johnson, 261 A.D.2d 439, 440, 690 N.Y.S.2d 92 [2 Dept.,1999], quoting Oster v. Goldberg, 226 A.D.2d 515, 640 N.Y.S.2d 814 [2 Dept.,1996], appeal denied88 N.Y.2d 811 [1996];Jones–Betrand v. Bertrand, 59 A.D.3d 391, 874 N.Y.S.2d 152 [2 Dept.,2009]; Grasso v. Grasso, 47 A.D.3d 762, 764, 851 N.Y.S.2d 213 [2 Dept.,2008] ).

Marital v. Separate Property

Domestic Relations Law section 236(B) [1][c] defines marital property as “all property acquired by either or both spouses during the marriage and before ... the commencement of a matrimonial action, regardless of the form in which title is held” (Marcellus–Montrose v. Montrose, 922 N.Y.S.2d 506, 507, 922 N.Y.S.2d 506 [2 Dept., 2011]; see also Schwartz v. Schwartz, 67 A.D.3d 989, 890 N.Y.S.2d 71 [2 Dept.,2009].