Mojdeh M. v. Jamshid A.
[…] Failure to settle is not a basis to awarded expenses in a matrimonial litigation. The court will not punish the husband for not settling the matter ( see Comstock v. Comstock, 1 A.D.3d 307, 766 N.Y.S.2d 220 [2 Dept., 2003] [“... an award of an attorney's fee is designed to redress the economic disparity between spouses. It is not intended to address a party's decision to proceed to trial rather than agree to a settlement ( see O'Shea v. O'Shea, 93 N.Y.2d 187, 689 N.Y.S.2d 8, 711 N.E.2d 193 (1999)”] ).

The Husband's Refusal to Give a Religious Divorce

Domestic Relations Law section 236[B][5][h] states that “[i]n any decision made pursuant to this subdivision the court shall, where appropriate, consider the effect of barrier to remarriage as defined under subdivision six of section two hundred fifty-three of this article, on the factors enumerated in paragraph d of this subdivision”. This section was added to the equitable distribution statute in 1992 to authorize a judge in a matrimonial action to consider the effects of a barrier to remarriage of one of the spouses when determining equitable distribution.