Mojdeh M. v. Jamshid A.
[…] Although he held himself out as the homemaker he testified that his customary activities with the child were watching television and going for walks. It is evident that the husband did what he wanted when he wanted without consideration to the wife, their marriage or their family unit. It is clear to this court from observing the totality of the trial testimony that the husband's testimony was tailored around the relief he sought. This court finds that the wife testified credibly during the trial.

Imputation of Income

Domestic Relations Law section 240 1–b (b)(5)(iv) states that “... at the discretion of the court, the court may attribute or impute income from, such other resources as may be available to the parent, including, but not limited to:

(A) non-income producing assets,

(B) meals, lodging, memberships, automobiles or other perquisites that are provided as part of compensation for employment to the extent that such perquisites constitute expenditures for personal use, or which expenditures directly or indirectly ... confer personal economic benefits,

(C) fringe benefits provided as part of compensation for employment, and

(D) money, goods, or services provided by relatives and friends;
Furthermore, DRL section 240 1–b (b)(5)(v) specifically permits “an amount imputed as income based upon the parent's former resources or income, if the court determines that a parent has reduced resources or income in order to reduce or avoid the parent's obligation for child support.”

“A court is not required to rely upon a party's account of his or her finances in determining that party's income ( see DeSouza–Brown v. Brown, 71 A.D.3d 946, 947, 897 N.Y.S.2d 228)” (Manning v. Manning, 82 A.D.3d 1057, 920 N.Y.S.2d 126 [2 Dept., 2011]; see Khaimova v.