Case No. 22050240 (053-22)
[…] The Notice of Termination served upon the respondents on January 14, 2022, directing them to vacate the premises "on or before March 31, 2022" was invalid, as it failed to afford the respondents the statutorily required 90 days of notice that their month-to-month tenancy was not being renewed.
The petitioner's contention that the invalid Notice of Termination is saved by a provision in Real Property Law § 226-c(1)(a) pertaining to untimely notices lacks merit. That provision states, in relevant part: "If the landlord fails to provide timely notice, the occupant's lawful tenancy shall continue under the existing terms of the tenancy from the date on which the landlord gave actual written notice until the notice period has expired" ( Real Property Law § 226-c[1][a] ). The Court is not aware of any case law interpreting this relatively new statutory provision.