Case No. 22050240 (053-22)
[…] ANALYSIS
Prior to the effective date of the Housing Stability and Tenant Protection Act of 2019 (the "HSTPA"), a landlord could terminate a month to month tenancy by notifying the tenant at least one month before the expiration of the term of the landlord's election to terminate (former Real Property Law § 232—b ).
The legislature altered that rule through the enactment of Real Property Law § 226-c, which pertains to notices of rent increases and, as relevant here, notices of non-renewal. Real Property Law § 226-c provides, in relevant part: "Whenever a landlord intends to offer to renew the tenancy of an occupant in a residential dwelling unit with a rent increase equal to or greater than five percent above the current rent, or the landlord does not intend to renew the tenancy , the landlord shall provide written notice" of varying lengths depending on the length of the tenancy ( Real Property Law § 226-c[1][a] [emphasis added]; see also Denis v. Fisher, 66 Misc.3d 433, 434, 115 N.Y.S.3d 650 [2019] ).