Mohammed v. Wormuth
[…] Again, Mohammed only addresses the second question, so the Court assumes that she does not oppose the Army's characterization of the remaining three questions. See ECF 27.

Mohammed argues that the evidentiary standard under the WPA is “entirely different” from the McDonnell Douglas analysis for Title VII cases, so the Army cannot establish that the same rule of law was involved in both actions. The Court disagrees.

A WPA claim first requires an employee to show that they made a protected disclosure and that the disclosure contributed to their employer's adverse personnel action. 5 U.S.C. § 1221(e)(1). Then, the employer can challenge this showing by demonstrating “by clear and convincing evidence that it would have taken the same personnel action in the absence of such disclosure.” 5 U.S.C. § 1221(e)(2).

A Title VII claim follows the McDonnell Douglas burden-shifting framework. See McDonnell Douglas Corp. v. Green, 411 U.S. 792, 802-04 (1973). First, an employee must establish a prima facie case of retaliation.