CIVIL NO. 07-3037 (RHK/JSM).
[…] Apr. 12, 2007) ("`Plaintiffs do not ask this court to `review' a governmental action, but to examine and rectify a gross inaction.'" (quoting Paunescu, 76 F.Supp.2d at 900)); Elmalky, 2007 WL 944330 at *5 (rejecting defendants' argument that "action" in § 1252(a)(2)(B)(ii) refers "to an ongoing process or a series of acts.").
Having found that jurisdiction is not foreclosed by § 1252(a)(2)(B), the Court now turns to the question of whether it has subject matter jurisdiction to proceed.
2. Federal Question Statute, Mandamus Act and APA
Plaintiff also cited 8 U.S.C. § 1329 and 28 U.S.C. § 2201 as other grounds for the Court's jurisdiction over this matter. Section 1329 states that "[t]he district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction of all causes, civil and criminal,brought by the United States that arise under the provisions of this subchapter . . . Nothing in this section shall be construed as providing jurisdiction for suits against the United States or its agencies or officers." (emphasis added). As the United States has not brought this action, this Court does not have jurisdiction pursuant to § 1329. See Sabhari v.