CIVIL NO. 07-3037 (RHK/JSM).
[…] To the extent that defendants are relying on 8 C.F.R. § 103.2(b)(7) or 8 C.F.R. § 103.2(b)(18) for the proposition that these regulations permit withholding of adjudication of an adjustment to status application until investigation is complete, (Defs. Mem., pp. 8-9), this argument finds no support in the language of the regulations or the facts in this case. Section 103.2(b)(7) states in pertinent part that "[t]he USCIS may require the taking of testimony, and may direct any necessary investigation." This regulation says nothing about withholding of adjudication of the adjustment of status application until investigation is complete. As to § 103.2(b)(18), this regulation states as follows:
A district director may authorize withholding adjudication of a visa petition or other application if the district director determines that an investigation has been undertaken involving a matter relating to eligibility or the exercise of discretion, where applicable, in connection with the application or petition, and that the disclosure of information to the applicant or petitioner in connection with the adjudication of the application or petition would prejudice the ongoing investigation. If an investigation has been undertaken and has not been completed within one year of its inception, the district director shall review the matter and determine whether adjudication of the petition or application should be held in abeyance for six months or until the investigation is completed, whichever comes sooner. If, after six months of the district director's determination, the investigation has not been completed, the matter shall be reviewed again by the district director and, if he/she concludes that more time is needed to complete the investigation, adjudication may be held in abeyance for up to another six months. If the investigation is not completed at the end of that time, the matter shall be referred to the regional commissioner, who may authorize that adjudication be held in abeyance for another six months. Thereafter, if the Associate Commissioner, Examinations, with the concurrence of the Associate Commissioner, Enforcement, determines it is necessary to continue to withhold adjudication pending completion of the investigation, he/she shall review that determination every six months.
Section 103.2(b)(18) sets forth procedures for withholding of a decision on an application under certain circumstances, beginning one year after an application has been filed and no decision has been made. However, "this regulation . . . does not deprive this court of jurisdiction."