Docket No. 1–12–2151.
[…] B. Gray, supra. Among the SAFE Act's “minimum standards for licensing and registration” for mortgage loan originators was:
“[T]he applicant has not been convicted of, or pled guilty or nolo contendre to, a felony in a domestic, foreign, or military court
(A) during the 7–year period preceding the date of the application for licensing and registration; or
(B) at any time preceding such date of application, if such felony involved an act of fraud, dishonesty, or a breach of trust, or money laundering.” 12 U.S.C. § 5104(b)(2) (Supp. II 2009).
Consistent with the SAFE Act, Illinois law effective July 31, 2009, precludes the Department from issuing a mortgage loan originator license unless:
“[t]he applicant has not been convicted of, or pled guilty or nolo contendre to, a felony in a domestic, foreign, or military court:
(A) during the 7–year period preceding the date of the application for licensing and registration; or
(B) at any time preceding such date of application, if such felony involved an act of fraud, dishonesty, or a breach of trust, or money laundering.” Pub. Act. 96–112, § 5 (eff. July 31, 2009) (amending 205 ILCS 635/7–3(2) (West 2008)).