No. 1-16-0786
[…] See Nelson, 361 Ill. App. 3d at 558. ¶ 32 Moreover, "[a]dmissions by a party in the pleadings which are deliberate, unequivocal, and relate to concrete facts are judicial admissions of fact which are conclusive against the party making them." Partee v. Compton, 273 Ill. App. 3d 721, 724 (1995). It is true that section 2-613(b) of the Code authorizes the pleading of facts in the alternative, providing that "[w]hen a party is in doubt as to which of two or more statements of fact is true, he or she may, regardless of consistency, state them in the alternative or hypothetically in the same or different counts or defenses." 735 ILCS 5/2-613(b) (West 2014). "However, when the nature of the statements are such that the plaintiff must know which statement is true, inconsistent pleading is improper." Chicago Hospital Risk Pooling Program v. Illinois State Medical Inter-Insurance Exchange, 397 Ill.