No. 2–13–0566.
[…] Justice HUDSON dissented, with opinion.¶ 23Justice HUDSON, dissenting.
¶ 24 At issue in this case is which of two limitations periods governs plaintiff's cause of action. Section 13–205 of the Code (735 ILCS 5/13–205 (West 2010)) provides a five-year limitations period for “actions on unwritten contracts, expressed or implied, or on awards of arbitration, or to recover damages for an injury done to property, real or personal, or to recover the possession of personal property or damages for the detention or conversion thereof, and all civil actions not otherwise provided for.” Section 13–214(a) of the Code (735 ILCS 5/13–214(a) (West 2010)) provides a four-year limitations period for “[a]ctions based upon tort, contract or otherwise against any person for an act or omission of such person in the design, planning, supervision, observation or management of construction, or construction of an improvement to real property.” Unlike the majority, I conclude that defendant's installation of the temporary ventilation system does not constitute the “construction of an improvement to real property” as that term is used in section 13–214(a).