No. 2–13–0566.
[…] Id. In addition, the application of a statute of limitations to a cause of action presents a legal question, which is likewise reviewed de novo. Travelers Casualty & Surety Co. v. Bowman, 229 Ill.2d 461, 466, 323 Ill.Dec. 311, 893 N.E.2d 583 (2008).
¶ 10 The Limitations Act contained in article 13 of the Code establishes time limitations on personal actions. Section 13–205 provides for a five-year limitations period for actions to recover damages for injuries done to real property. On the other hand, section 13–214(a), entitled “Construction–Design management and supervision,” provides in pertinent part:
“(a) Actions based upon tort, contract or otherwise against any person for an act or omission of such person in the design, planning, supervision, observation or management of construction, or construction of an improvement to real property shall be commenced within 4 years from the time the person bringing an action, or his or her privity, knew or should reasonably have known of such act or omission.” (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/13–214(a) (West 2010).
¶ 11 Fireman's Fund argues that Rockford Heating was merely a subcontractor doing a temporary installation on the building. Rockford Heating's role was not designing, planning, supervising, observing, or managing the construction.