MOEN v. BARANSKY
[…] The defendant relies on the legislative history of § 52-577 before the House of Representatives, during which Rep. Tulisano stated that "I understand that we will have some difficult cases in which this [ 52-577d] will not be a good remedy . . ."

Finally, the defendant cites McEvers v. Pitkin, 1 Root 216, 217 (1790) for the proposition that a personal tort does not survive the death of the tortfeasor. The defendant acknowledges that General Statutes § 52-555 and General Statutes § CT Page 3031 52-599 allow for the survival of specific actions, noting that General Statutes § 52-599 (c) limits the survival of actions "where prosecution or defense depends upon the continued existence of the persons who are plaintiffs or defendants." The defendant contends there is no specific statutory authority that permits the plaintiff to bring an action for sexual abuse after the death of the tortfeasor.