addressing whether statute of limitations barred claims that Monroe County's Section 229.100 assent to the Project violated the Sunshine Law
[…] To understand this, it is necessary to examine the history behind the ascertainment standard and its application to Sunshine Law violations.
This court first addressed the issue of what it means for Sunshine Law violations to be "ascertainable" in Colombo v. Buford , 935 S.W.2d 690, 695 (Mo. App. 1996). Because this was an issue of first impression, we sought guidance from the Supreme Court’s standard for determining when damages are ascertainable for purposes of Section 516.100, the statute of limitations for civil actions. Section 516.100 provides, in pertinent part, that a civil action is deemed to accrue not "when the wrong is done or the technical breach of contract or duty occurs, but when the damage resulting therefrom is sustained and is capable of ascertainment." We noted that, in Sheehan v.