10-15-2024
[…] Supp. 2021, expressly stated counties were prohibited from enacting public health ordinances that imposed standards or requirements that were inconsistent with specific chapters.
Sections 229.100 and 49.650.4 are not irreconcilably inconsistent. Section 49.650.4 limits only the authority granted in Section 49.650, prohibiting counties from taking actions "pursuant to this section" governing electric utilities. Section 49.650.4 says nothing about limiting the authority granted to counties in other statutes. Section 229.100 concerns the construction of the utility's infrastructure across county roads, as it requires a county commission's assent before the utility company "shall erect poles for the suspension of electric light or power wires, or lay and maintain pipes, conductors, mains and conduits," and it requires that the poles be erected and the pipes and conduits be laid or maintained pursuant to the county highway engineer's rules and regulations. (Emphasis added).