10-15-2024
[…] Pub. Serv. Co. v. Platte-Clay Elec. Co-op., Inc., 407 S.W.2d 883, 889 (Mo. 1966) (acknowledging Section 229.100's predecessor, Section 7924, RSMo 1929, required a utility company to obtain the assent of the county court before poles for electric light wires could be erected on a county's public roads and highways).
Assent, MERRIAM-WEBSTER ONLINE DICTIONARY, https://merriamwebster.com/dictionary/assent (last visited September 17, 2024).
The other statute at issue is found in Section 49.650, enacted in 2004, which gives non-charter counties "the power to adopt ordinances or resolutions relating to its property, affairs, and local government for which no provision has been made in the constitution of this state or state statute regarding" several matters, including "[c]ounty roads controlled by the county." § 49.650.1(1). The specific subsection at issue in this case is subsection 4, which provides: