10-15-2024
[…] Dixon v. Mo. State Highway Patrol, 583 S.W.3d 521, 523 (Mo. App. 2019). In interpreting statutes, we are "to ascertain the intent of the legislature from the language used, to give effect to that intent if possible, and to consider the words in their plain and ordinary meaning." Id. at 523-24 (quoting State ex rel. Hillman v. Beger, 566 S.W.3d 600, 604-05 (Mo. banc 2019)). When the statutory language is clear and unambiguous, "there is no room for statutory construction." Jones v. Dir. of Revenue, 832 S.W.2d 516, 517 (Mo. banc 1992).
Section 229.100, enacted in 1939, provides:
No person or persons, association, companies or corporations shall erect poles for the suspension of electric light, or power wires, or lay and maintain pipes, conductors, mains and conduits for any purpose whatever,
through, on, under or across the public roads or highways of any county of this state, without first having obtained the assent of the county commission of such county therefor; and no poles shall be erected or such pipes, conductors, mains and conduits be laid or maintained, except under such reasonable rules and regulations as may be prescribed and promulgated by the county highway engineer, with the approval of the county commission.
Chariton County does not have rules or regulations promulgated by a county highway engineer.
Courts have acknowledged this language requires a utility company to obtain a county's assent if it intends to construct utility infrastructure that will impact publicly owned roads.