MN v. MN
[…] Mother maintains that she was "desperate for intervention." Further, Mother testified that she filed the petitions after speaking with a doctor, who asked Mother if she had a "safety plan."

In FOF 17(h), the family court found that, although it was concerned about the timing of Mother's TRO petitions, "Husband didn't establish by clear and convincing evidence that Wife misused the protection from abuse process nor did he establish by clear and convincing evidence that Wife would be unable to cooperate successfully with Husband in the future regarding [minor child]."

HRS § 571-46(b)(16) states that:

(b) In determining what constitutes the best interest of the child under this section, the court shall consider, but not be limited to, the following:

. . . .

(16) A parent's prior wilful misuse of the protection from abuse process under chapter 58 6 to gain a tactical advantage in any proceeding involving the custody determination of a minor. Such wilful misuse may be considered only if it is established by clear and convincing evidence, and if it is further found by clear and convincing evidence that in the particular family circumstance the wilful misuse tends to show that, in the future, the parent who engaged
in the wilful misuse will not be able to cooperate successfully with the other parent in their shared responsibilities for the child. The court shall articulate findings of fact whenever relying upon this factor as part of its determination of the best interests of the child. For the purposes of this section, when taken alone, the voluntary dismissal of a petition for protection from abuse shall not be treated as prima facie evidence that a wilful misuse of the protection from abuse process has occurred.
(Emphasis added.)

Clear and convincing evidence is that "degree of proof which will produce in the mind of the trier of fact a firm belief or conviction as to the allegations sought to be established, and requires the existence of a fact be highly probable." Masaki v. Gen.