M&M Indep. Farms, Inc. v. Rural Cmty. Ins. Agency, Inc. (In re M&M Indep. Farms, Inc.)
[…] B. Whether RCIS engaged in unfair or deceptive claims handling practices

The second issue before the court is whether RCIS engaged in unfair claims handling practices under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-63-15 with regard to its handling of the debtor's claim under the Policy. The debtor contends that RCIS failed to properly and thoroughly investigate the claim, lost the claim file, reconstructed it, and made a decision on the claim approximately 1.5 years after receipt, upon prompting by the debtor's attorney. RCIS does not deny these contentions.

Under part eleven (11) of N.C.G.S. § 58-63-15, titled "Unfair Claim Settlement Practices," the alleged improper acts must be "committ[ed] or perform[ed] with such frequency as to indicate a general business practice of any of the following . . .," and a list of practices follows, including misrepresentations, bad faith, etc. Id. at (11). While the court does not condone the delay that occurred in the handling of the debtor's claim, there is no evidence that the delay was willful or caused any loss to the debtor.