M.L. v. Outagamie Cnty. Dep't of Health & Human Servs. (In re Guardianship of E.L.)
[…] Based on the evidence before it, the court could easily conclude there was good cause to revoke the 2009 powers of attorney because R.L. was not a suitable candidate to serve as E. L.'s agent.

¶ 42 R.L. also argues his suitability to act as agent under the durable power of attorney was “never properly at issue or even before the Court.” Specifically, he argues the court could not revoke the durable power of attorney unless a petition to do so was filed under Wis. Stat. § 244.16, which authorizes certain persons to petition a court to “construe a power of attorney or review the agent's conduct, and grant appropriate relief.” However, R.L. provides no authority for the proposition that a petition under § 244.16 is required to terminate a durable power of attorney in a case in which the principal is the subject of a guardianship petition under Wis. Stat. ch. 54. Moreover, Wis.