M.L. v. Outagamie Cnty. Dep't of Health & Human Servs. (In re Guardianship of E.L.)
[…] The durable power of attorney names R.L. and another of E. L.'s sons, D. L., as E. L.'s agents. The health care power of attorney does not address guardianship, but it names R.L. as E. L.'s agent and M. L.(2) as alternate agent.

¶ 34 R.L. argues the circuit court was required to name the nominees listed in E. L.'s powers of attorney as her guardians, absent a showing of good cause not to do so. However, R.L. misstates the applicable standard. Wisconsin Stat. § 54.15(2) states the court shall appoint an agent under a proposed ward's durable power of attorney as guardian of the estate “unless the court finds that the appointment of an agent is not in the best interests of the proposed ward.” Section 54.15(3) similarly states the court shall appoint an agent under a proposed ward's health care power of attorney as guardian of the person unless the court finds doing so is not in the proposed ward's best interests.