M.L. v. Outagamie Cnty. Dep't of Health & Human Servs. (In re Guardianship of E.L.)
[…] Stat. § 806.07. He then participated in the de novo hearing before the circuit court and in the subsequent hearing on the Department's permanent guardianship petition. These acts were more than sufficient to constitute an appearance for purposes of Wis. Stat. § 801.06. C.f. Artis–Wergin, 151 Wis.2d at 453, 444 N.W.2d 750 (defendant appeared in a lawsuit when his representative wrote the circuit court seeking a stay of the proceedings).

¶ 52 We further conclude R.L. waived the defense of lack of personal jurisdiction, as provided in Wis. Stat. § 802.06(8). Section 802.06(8) states, in relevant part:

(a) A defense of lack of jurisdiction over the person ... is waived only if any of the following conditions is met:

1. The defense is omitted from a motion in the circumstances described in sub. (7).[ ]

2. The defense is neither made by motion under this section nor included in a responsive pleading.

That is, a motion consolidating defenses. See Wis. Stat . § 802.06(7).

R.L. did not file any motion or responsive pleading asserting lack of personal jurisdiction as a defense. He did not assert in his June 12, 2012 letter that the court lacked personal jurisdiction over him.