M.L. v. Outagamie Cnty. Dep't of Health & Human Servs. (In re Guardianship of E.L.)
[…] Id., ¶ 38. “[B]ecause the exercise of discretion is so essential to the trial court's functioning, we generally look for reasons to sustain discretionary determinations.” Sukala v. Heritage Mut. Ins. Co., 2005 WI 83, ¶ 8, 282 Wis.2d 46, 698 N.W.2d 610 (quoting Allstate Ins. Co. v. Konicki, 186 Wis.2d 140, 149, 519 N.W.2d 723 (Ct.App.1994) ). In particular, when a circuit court fails to explain its reasoning for a discretionary decision, we will independently review the record to determine whether it supports the court's exercise of discretion. See Long v. Long, 196 Wis.2d 691, 698, 539 N.W.2d 462 (Ct.App.1995).

¶ 63 M.L. and R.L. argue they were entitled to relief under Wis. Stat. § 806.07(1)(b), which allows a court to grant relief from an order based on “[n]ewly-discovered evidence which entitles a party to a new trial under s. 805.15(3).” Under Wis.