“SLAPP” stands for “strategic lawsuit against public participation.” (Ketchum v. Moses (2001) 24 Cal.4th 1122, 1127.)
[…] (Ibid.) Failure to comply with the reporting requirements is punishable as a misdemeanor. (Pen. Code, § 11166, subd. (b).)
Permissive reporters are described in Penal Code section 11166, subdivision (e) of the Act as follows: “Any other personwho has knowledge of or observes a child whom he or she knows or reasonably suspects has been a victim of child abuse or neglect may report the known or suspected instance of child abuse or neglect to an agency specified in Section 11165.9.” (Pen. Code, § 11166, subd. (e), italics added.)
The agencies referred to in Penal Code section 11165.9 include “any police department or sheriff’s department, not including a school district police or security department, county probation department, if designated by the county to receive mandated reports, or the county welfare department.” (Pen. Code, § 11165.9.)
“[I]mmunity is a key ingredient in maintaining the Act’s integrity.” (Stecks v.