“SLAPP” stands for “strategic lawsuit against public participation.” (Ketchum v. Moses (2001) 24 Cal.4th 1122, 1127.)
[…] These statements were made to the police. It is also alleged that at the time M.K. made each of the statements she knew them to be false. As a result of M.K’s allegedly false accusations, Smith was arrested, booked and jailed. On January 10, 2001, the criminal complaint was dismissed pursuant to Penal Code section 1385. On January 7, 2002, Smith filed suit against M.K. for defamation.
To the complaint Smith attached police reports and other documents describing relevant events.
Penal Code section 1385, subdivision (a) provides that “[t]he judge or magistrate may, either of his or her own motion or upon the application of the prosecuting attorney, and in furtherance of justice, order an action to be dismissed. The reasons for the dismissal must be set forth in an order entered upon the minutes. No dismissal shall be made for any cause which would be ground of demurrer to the accusatory pleading.”
The complaint set forth three causes of action for slander, based on three different publications.