M.J. v. V.S.P.
[…] We affirm.

The record reflects the following. Plaintiff filed a pro se complaint on January 31, 2023, alleging that as a result of defendant's negligence, he was physically and sexually assaulted by defendant's employees as a child in September 1992. Plaintiff subsequently filed a document titled "Proof of Delivery" in which he indicated that the summons, complaint, and accompanying paperwork were delivered to defendant by U.S. mail.

The civil division designated this case as not publicly accessible under 12 V.S.A. § 522(b), which provides that a complaint alleging an act of child sexual or physical abuse is sealed "until the answer is served or, if the defendant files a motion to dismiss under Rule 12(b) of the Vermont Rules of Civil Procedure, until the court rules on that motion. If the complaint is dismissed, the complaint and any related papers or pleadings shall remain sealed." The case retains this designation on appeal. See V.R.P.A.C.R. 6(z) ("When a case is appealed, the public access status of the records in the case remains as it was in the trial court while the case is on appeal absent further order.").