132 Nev., Advance Opinion 66 No. 66176
[…] And in doing so, the court may look to the record as a whole and the surrounding circumstances to interpret the parties' intent. See Aseltine, 57 Nev. at 273, 62 P.2d at 702.
Of course, where, as here, the matter concerns child custody, a court must also be mindful of whether the impact of the agreement is in the child's best interest because, "[i]n Nevada, as in other states, the best interest of the child is the paramount concern in determining the custody and care of children." St. Mary, 129 Nev. at ___, 309 P.3d at 1033; see NRS 125C.0035(1) ("In any action for determining physical custody of a minor child, the sole consideration of the court is the best interest of the child."); Harrison, 132 Nev. at ___, ___ P.3d at ___ (noting that the "paramount public policy concern in child custody matters" is "the best interest of the child").