Mix v. State
[…] Jenkins v. State, 726 N.E.2d 268, 270 (Ind.2000).

Mix was convicted of two Counts of domestic battery—one as a Class D felony and the other as a Class A misdemeanor—for punching A.J. in the eye. Under Indiana's domestic battery statute, “[a] person who knowingly or intentionally touches an individual who ... has a child in common with the other person[ ] in a rude, insolent, or angry manner that results in bodily injury to the person ... commits domestic battery, a Class A misdemeanor.” I .C. § 35–42–2–1.3(a)(3). The same offense is elevated to a Class D felony if committed “in the physical presence of a child less than sixteen (16) years of age, knowing that the child was present and might be able to see or hear the offense.” I.C. § 35–42–2–1.3(b)(2). Mix does not contest that he and A.J. have a child together.