Court of Appeals No. 21CA0984
[…] Id. In doing so, we first look to the language of the statute, affording words their plain and ordinary meanings as we seek to give consistent and harmonious effect to all the statutory language. Bill Barrett , ¶ 14. If that language is clear and unambiguous, we look no further, and we apply the statute as written. Id. ¶ 11 The Act abolished any common law cause of action against vendors of alcohol beverages for injuries to third parties caused by the vendors’ intoxicated patrons, leaving a statutory cause of action as the exclusive remedy in such circumstances. See § 44-3-801(1) ; see also Strauch , 253 P.3d at 305. The cause of action is set forth in section 44-3-801(3)(a), which states:
No licensee is civilly liable to any injured individual or his or her estate for any injury to the individual or damage to any property suffered because of the intoxication of any person due to the sale or service of any alcohol beverage to the person, except when:
(I) It is proven that the licensee willfully and knowingly sold or served any alcohol beverage to the person who was under the age of twenty-one years or who was visibly intoxicated; and
(II) The civil action is commenced within one year after the sale or service.
III. Application
¶ 12 It is undisputed that the Market "willfully and knowingly" sold alcohol to Ward while she was visibly intoxicated, and that the action was commenced within one year after that sale.