Court of Appeals No. 21CA0984
[…] Strauch , 253 P.3d at 303. Further, because we read the language of the statute as unambiguous, we likewise do not address the parties’ arguments regarding legislative history, public policy, or constitutional concerns. See Ortega v. Colo. Permanente Grp., P.C. , 265 P.3d 444, 448 (Colo. 2011).
See Pierce v. Albanese , 129 A.2d 606, 610 (Conn. 1957) (interpreting statute now codified at Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 30-102 (West 2022), which states: "If any person ... sells any alcoholic liquor to an intoxicated person, and such purchaser, in consequence of such intoxication, thereafter injures the person or property of another, such seller shall pay just damages"); Kavorkian v. Tommy's Elbow Room, Inc. , 711 P.2d 521, 523 (Alaska 1985) (interpreting Alaska Stat.