Court of Appeals No. 21CA0984
[…] Tommy's Elbow Room, Inc. , 711 P.2d 521, 523 (Alaska 1985) (interpreting Alaska Stat. Ann. § 04.21.020(a)(2) (West 2022), which provides that "a person who provides alcoholic beverages to another person may not be held civilly liable for injuries resulting from the intoxication of that person unless the person who provides the alcoholic beverages holds a license ... [and] the alcoholic beverages are provided to a drunken person"); Walton v. Stokes , 270 N.W.2d 627, 628–29 (Iowa 1978) (interpreting Iowa Code Ann. § 123.92 (West 2022), which provides that there is a cause of action against any licensed seller of alcohol "who sold and served any alcoholic beverage directly to the intoxicated person, provided that the person was visibly intoxicated at the time of the sale or service").
¶ 21 Finally, we point out that, in affirming the district court's judgment here, we are not addressing situations in which an intoxicated driver has consumed alcohol from more than one source.