Court of Appeals No. 21CA0984
[…] See Ortega v. Colo. Permanente Grp., P.C. , 265 P.3d 444, 448 (Colo. 2011).
See Pierce v. Albanese , 129 A.2d 606, 610 (Conn. 1957) (interpreting statute now codified at Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 30-102 (West 2022), which states: "If any person ... sells any alcoholic liquor to an intoxicated person, and such purchaser, in consequence of such intoxication, thereafter injures the person or property of another, such seller shall pay just damages"); Kavorkian v. Tommy's Elbow Room, Inc. , 711 P.2d 521, 523 (Alaska 1985) (interpreting Alaska Stat. Ann. § 04.21.020(a)(2) (West 2022), which provides that "a person who provides alcoholic beverages to another person may not be held civilly liable for injuries resulting from the intoxication of that person unless the person who provides the alcoholic beverages holds a license ... [and] the alcoholic beverages are provided to a drunken person"); Walton v.