John V. Acosta and Marcus R. Clapp, Hughes, Thorsness, Gantz, Powell Brundin, Fairbanks, for appellants and cross-appellees.
[…] Petitioners contend that AS 04.16.030 and AS 04.21.020 require only that the defendant's intoxication, and not the particular sale of intoxicants to a drunken person, be a proximate cause of the accident. They maintain that our holding in Kavorkian I would require plaintiffs "to connect particular molecules of alcohol to a particular portion of a tortfeasor's intoxication" and would allow liquor licensees to escape their statutorily imposed responsibility by arguing that they did not serve enough alcohol to affect the tortfeasor's pre-existing intoxication.
AS 04.21.020 provides as follows:
A person who provides alcoholic beverages to another person may not be held civilly liable for injuries resulting from the intoxication of that person unless the person who provides the alcoholic beverages holds a license authorized under AS 04.11.080- 04.11.220, or is an agent or employee of such a licensee and
. . . . .
(2) the alcoholic beverages are provided to a drunken person in violation of AS 04.16.030. AS 04.16.030 provides that:
A licensee, his agent, or employee may not with criminal negligence
(1) sell . . . alcoholic beverages to a drunken person.