LISA MITCHELL, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. SYUFY ENTERPRISES, L.P., Defendant and Respondent.
[…] Appellant Mitchell sued respondent Syufy Enterprises, L.P., for assisting appellant's former husband, Marvin Pile, to evade his responsibility to pay child support in violation of Civil Code section 1714.41 (section 1714.41). Respondent, who engaged Pilc to render services as an independent contractor on various occasions between 2007 and 2009, obtained summary judgment on the ground that there was insufficient evidence to establish the statutory requirement that respondent knew or should have known that Pilc owed child support to appellant. We affirm the judgment.
II. STATUTORY FRAMEWORK
Section 1714.41 was enacted in 2006 and became effective January 1, 2007. This statute reads as follows:
See Government Code section 9600, subdivision (a).
"(a) Any person or business entity that knowingly assists a child support obligor who has an unpaid child support obligation to escape, evade, or avoid paying court- ordered or court-approved child support shall be liable for three times the value of the assistance provided, such as the fair market value of the assets transferred or hidden, or the amount of the wages or other compensation paid to the child support obligor but not reported. The maximum liability imposed by this section shall not exceed the entire child support obligation due. Any funds or assets collected pursuant to this section shall be paid to the child support obligee, and shall not reduce the amount of the unpaid child support obligation. Upon the satisfaction of the unpaid child support obligation, this section shall not apply.