Williams v. State, 110 So. 2d 654 (Fla. 1959).
[…] LaMarca v. State, 785 So. 2d 1209, 1212 (Fla. 2001) (citing Sexton v. State, 697 So. 2d 833, 837 (Fla. 1997) ).
The Williams court held that "evidence revealing other crimes is admissible if it casts light upon the character of the act under investigation by showing motive, intent, absence of mistake, common scheme, identity or a system or general pattern of criminality." 110 So. 2d 654, 662 (Fla. 1959). This rule has been codified in section 90.404(2)(a), Florida Statutes, which states that "[s]imilar fact evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is admissible when relevant to prove a material fact in issue, including, but not limited to, proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident." See Cozzle v. State, 225 So. 3d 717, 731 n.10 (Fla. 2017).