Williams v. State, 110 So. 2d 654 (Fla. 1959).
[…] The State argues that Mitchell failed to properly preserve this issue for appeal. Mitchell presented his objection and argument against the admission of the Williams evidence prior to trial. Because the trial court issued a definitive ruling on the record admitting the Williams evidence prior to trial, Mitchell was not required to lodge a contemporaneous objection in order to preserve the issue for this Court's review. See § 90.104(1), Fla. Stat. (2020) ("If the court has made a definitive ruling on the record admitting or excluding evidence, either at or before trial, a party need not renew an objection or offer of proof to preserve a claim of error for appeal."); see also Lubin v. State, 286 So. 3d 811, 812–13 (Fla. 3d DCA 2019) (citing § 90.104(1), Fla. Stat. (2018) ).
--------
At trial, Mitchell argued that he was not the person who committed the 2018 burglary of GLE. The State introduced the collateral crimes evidence through Rivacoba's testimony.