No. 3D18-1461
[…] We also find without merit Lubin's ancillary claim that the trial court erred in failing to provide a contemporaneous limiting instruction to the jury when the Williams rule evidence was admitted. There is no error because no request for such a contemporaneous limiting instruction was made. See Robertson v. State, 829 So. 2d 901 (Fla. 2002) (holding that when Williams rule evidence is admitted the trial court shall, if requested, contemporaneously charge the jury on the limited purpose for which the evidence is received and is to be considered); § 90.404(2)(d) 2, Fla. Stat. (2018) (providing: "When the [Williams rule] evidence is admitted, the court shall, if requested, charge the jury on the limited purpose for which the evidence is received and is to be considered. After the close of the evidence, the jury shall be instructed on the limited purpose for which the evidence was received and that the defendant cannot be convicted for a charge not included in the indictment or information.") (emphasis added). Of note, and consistent with that statute, the trial court, in its final charge to the jury, gave an instruction on the limited use of the Williams rule evidence. See Fla. Std. J. Inst. (Crim.) 3.8(a).