No. 3D18-1461
[…] Williams v. State, 110 So. 2d 654 (Fla. 1959).
The State timely filed its notice of intent to offer this evidence (see section 90.404(d) 1.) The trial court held a hearing on the State's notice, but did not issue a definitive ruling, thus requiring Lubin to make a contemporaneous objection when the State presented such evidence during trial. See § 90.104(1), Fla. Stat. (2018) (providing: "If the court has made a definitive ruling on the record admitting or excluding evidence, either at or before trial, a party need not renew an objection or offer of proof to preserve a claim of error for appeal.") Lubin failed to make a contemporaneous objection to this evidence at trial, and thus failed to preserve the issue for appeal. See Johnson v.