No. 3D18-1461
[…] State, 830 So. 2d 792, 803 (Fla. 2002) ; Giralt v. State, 935 So. 2d 599, 601 (Fla. 3d DCA 2006), and viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the State, we hold that the State presented sufficient evidence to sustain a conviction and that a rational trier of fact could find, beyond a reasonable doubt, that Lubin committed the crime of attempted second-degree murder with a firearm. See Pagan, 830 So. 2d at 803.
Lubin also contends that the trial court erred in admitting Williams rule evidence of Lubin's prior crimes, wrongs or acts upon the victim. See § 90.404(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (2018) (providing: "Similar fact evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is admissible when relevant to prove a material fact in issue, including, but not limited to, proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident, but it is inadmissible when the evidence is relevant solely to prove bad character or propensity").
Williams v. State, 110 So. 2d 654 (Fla. 1959).