C.A. No. SS08A-04-002.
[…] Chrysler Corp., 213 A.2d 64, 66-67 (Del. 1965).
Id. at 66.
Besk Oil, Inc. v. Brown Bigelow, Inc., 1988 WL 139953 (Del.Super.).
Johnson v. Chrysler Corp., 213 A.2d 64, 67 (Del. 1965).
State v. Cephas, 637 A.2d 20, 22-23 (Del. 1994) citing Grand Ventures, Inc. v. Whaley, 632 A.2d 63, 66 (Del. 1993).
ANALYSIS
The first issue in this case is whether the Board was correct as a matter of law in applying 19 Del. C. § 2320 in finding that the Claimant is entitled to an attorney's fee in the amount of thirty-percent of the award, or $5,750.00, whichever is less. The relevant statute, 19 Del. C. § 2320(10), provides:
(a) A reasonable attorney's fee in an amount not to exceed 30 percent of the award or 10 times the average weekly wage in Delaware . . . at the time of the award, whichever is smaller, shall be allowed by the Board to any employee awarded compensation under Part II of this title and taxed as costs against a party.
The Delaware Supreme Court in Pugh v.