Mitchell v. Dewitt Rehab. & Nursing Ctr.
[…] Group, Inc. v McGowan Bldrs., Inc., 152 AD3d 567, 570 [2d Dept 2017] [where corporation and plaintiff signed arbitration clause, nonsignatory individual defendant employees could compel plaintiff to arbitrate when the alleged misconduct was related to their behavior as employees]).

The FAA provides that courts must stay any suit or proceeding until arbitration is completed if it concerns "any issue referable to arbitration under any agreement in writing for such arbitration . . ." (9 USC § 3). CPLR §7503 (a) also mandates that an order compelling arbitration "shall operate to stay a pending or subsequent action, or so much of it as is referable to arbitration." Accordingly, plaintiffs' claims against Nursing Home, Dr. Klein, Nurse Molloy and Nurse Dankov are referred to arbitration and this action is stayed as to them pending completion thereof.

As to Dr. Diaz and MSH, neither is covered by an arbitration agreement.