21-cv-05014-DMR
[…] “Probable cause is not a high bar.” District of Columbia v. Wesby, 138 S.Ct. 577, 586 (2018) (cleaned up).
Here, the question of probable cause is whether it was “objectively reasonable” for Brook and Emley to suspect Mitchell had violated California Penal Code section 148(a)(1) when they arrested him and caused him to be prosecuted for that crime. See Conrad, 447 F.3d at 768. “The question is not whether [Brook and Emley] thought the facts to constitute probable cause, but whether the court thinks they did.” See Tucker, 515 F.3d at 1031 (emphasis in original).
Section 148(a)(1) provides that a person “who willfully resists, delays, or obstructs any . . . peace officer . . . in the discharge or attempt to discharge any duty of his or her office or employment” is guilty of a misdemeanor. Cal. Penal Code § 148(a)(1). While section 148(a)(1) is “often referred to as a statute prohibiting ‘resisting arrest' . . . the statutory prohibition is much broader than merely resisting arrest.” Hooper v. Cty. of San Diego, 629 F.3d 1127, 1130 (9th Cir. 2011).