Mitchell v. Cnty. of Contra Costa
[…] Id. at ¶ 13. He alleges that his prosecution “was subject to a Misdemeanor Pre-Trial Diversion Order . . . without a plea following [his] appearance in Court[,] the failure of which would subject [him] to arrest pursuant to a Court-issued warrant.” Id. Following Mitchell's successful completion of the misdemeanor pre-trial diversion order, the criminal complaint was dismissed and the prosecution ended without a conviction. Id.

The relevant provision of California Penal Code section 148 states:

Every person who willfully resists, delays, or obstructs any public officer, peace officer, or an emergency medical technician . . . in the discharge or attempt to discharge any duty of his or her office or employment, when no other punishment is prescribed, shall be punished by a fine not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by imprisonment in a county jail not to exceed one year, or by both that fine and imprisonment.
Cal. Penal Code § 148(a)(1).

Mitchell filed the original complaint on June 29, 2021. Defendants subsequently moved pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(6) to dismiss certain claims, which the court granted with leave to amend on February 22, 2022. Mitchell v.