Miskell v. Rohrer
[…] DISCUSSION

I

DENIAL OF APPELLANT'S MOTION TO WAIVE

PREPAYMENT OF FILING FEE

Appellant appeals from the circuit court's denial of her Motion to Waive Filing Fee Prepayment, but as noted, supra, appellant fails to address this issue in her Questions Presented. However, appellant mentions the issue in the section of her brief, captioned "Analysis," in the first subsection, fourth paragraph and posits in the second subsection, first paragraph that "[j]udges must state their reasons if they seek to deny forma pauperis [sic]."

Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 7-201(a) requires that, notwithstanding certain exceptions, "no case may be docketed and no writ of attachment, fieri facias, or execution on judgment may be issued unless the plaintiff or appellant pays the required fee." "Maryland law provides a statutory right to a waiver of the prepayment of filing fees for actions in the circuit court in cases of indigency." Torbit, 102 Md. App. at 532-33. Section 7-201(b) provides for a waiver in such cases:

The circuit shall pass an order waiving the payment if:

1. Upon petition for waiver, it is satisfied that the petitioner is unable by reason of his poverty to make the payment; and

2. The petitioner's attorney, if any, certifies that the suit is meritorious.

This Court has held that, when Petitioner elects to proceed pro se, the circuit court must make the determination whether the suit is meritorious. Davis, 129 Md. App. at 680-81 (2000).