CIVIL NO.: WDQ-12-0742
[…] United States, 843 F. Supp. 2d 598, 604-05 (D. Md. 2012) aff'd, 494 F. App'x 386 (4th Cir. 2012) (dismissing medical malpractice claim because plaintiff failed to comply with HCMCA preconditions).
Miskell apparently attempted to comply with HCMCA's arbitration procedures by filing a medical malpractice claim with the Maryland Health Care Alternative Dispute Resolution Office. See ECF No. 13-1 at 2. On September 25, 2012, the Director of the Office dismissed Miskell's claim on Rohrer's motion, because she failed to timely file a certificate of a qualified expert. Id.; see § 3-2A-04(b).
A medical malpractice "claim or action . . . shall be dismissed, without prejudice, if the claimant or plaintiff fails to file a certificate of a qualified expert . . . attesting to [the defendant's] departure from standards of care, and that the departure from the standards of care is the proximate cause of the alleged injury." See § 3-2A-04(b)(1)(i).